Sunday, March 30, 2008

Saturday, March 29, 2008

One more DU

You Husker Du

One of my alltime favorite bands apparently also gave some of the best interviews. They seem so out of place, but it is so cute!

Joan Rivers show.

HA HA HA, the begining is so good!

The Interviewers are so weird! imagine it is 1986 and these dudes are very very odd, especially for commercial music. so awesome!

Thursday, March 27, 2008


Dude! Andrew thanks for Martin and Me! I am listening to it on heavy rotation right now.
And Chris go fuck you! these are too good!!!!!

What the fuck!!!!1

I always wondered what I would look like naked. hmmmmm.........

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

No Age Hearts Jonathan Richman

So, I'm really excited to find out that we are going to be playing the Sled Island Festival this Summer with none other than THE Jonathan Richman. I played with him once before with Devon Williams and I have to say the man puts on one of the best live shows I have ever seen. '"you say, "Randy, is it really that good?" and I say"Yeah Yeah, it really is."'
Too good!
Hey Paloma!!! Iggy hearts Jonathan too.
we know how hard it is to be away from home.
this video has feeling
Jeans and a sweater, jeans and somethin that just didn't fit right!
what a guitar solo

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

The What the Fuck!, J and Martin, Jaaams Browns, Then US Map's, and Bobby D & Coffee

This has been such a fucking amazing thing to watch. We watched it again today and it never ceases to make the hair on the back of my neck stand up. Fucking Assholes!!!

fucking insanely awesome! does anyone have a copy of Martin and Me they can email me? That would fuckin rule! I remember cleaning up my house when I was 15 after a big party I threw when my parents were away and all I listened to all day while I cleaned was Martin and me. You can see why.

Jesus H what an amazing band!!! I remember when we played with them and Al was the nicest guy and said "Hi, my name is Al" and I was like holy shit! I can't belive we are on the same stage. I remember seeing them at the Echo, early on, when the echo wasn't quite the muscle it is today. and we ate nachos and watched US Maple destroy the room in the most uncomfortable way. Unbelievable!

Aren't you just waiting for him to bust into Hotel California....ugh the anticipation!

Recording at the Fuller Compound

Monday, March 24, 2008

Hangin in the park

this is a beautiful park with an incredible concrete skate park. you gotta bring a helmet though.
No helmet = No shreding for us.
the hard working unpaid Nylon staff.
the shining
hardcore picnic

more pictures from our return form SXSW


Brian just scaring the hell out of everyone
Julian showing you how its done

I thought the camo hat would be appropriate. however there was very little foliage to blend into.

Saturday, March 22, 2008

Thursday, March 20, 2008